Posts by thedailyjournalist:
[…] 1999 $12,937 12,937
    2000 $12,536 12,536
    2001 $11,832 11,832
    2002 $12,118 12,118
    2003 $12,915 12,915
    2004 $13,169 13,169
    2005 $14,073 14,073
    2006 $14,502 14,502
    2007 $14,845 14,845
    2008 $14,215 14,215
    2009 $13,803 13,803
    2010 $12,972 12,972
    2011 $12,711 12,711
    2012 $12,411 12,411
    2013 $9,434 9,434

    NOTE: Figures are on this page are calculations by the Center for Responsive Politics based on data from the Senate Office of Public Records. Data for the most recent year was downloaded on April 29, 2013.

     

    Section 1 – Introduction

    Section 6 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act (LDA), 2 U.S.C. § 1605, provides that: The Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall (1) provide guidance and assistance on the registration and reporting requirements of this Act and develop common standards, rules, and procedures for compliance with this Act; [and] (2) review, and, where necessary, verify and inquire to ensure the accuracy, completeness, and timeliness of registrations and reports.

    The LDA does not provide the Secretary or the Clerk with the authority to write substantive regulations or issue definitive opinions on the interpretation of the law. The Secretary and Clerk have, from time to time, jointly issued written guidance on the registration and reporting requirements. This document is both a compilation of previously issued guidance documents and our interpretation of the changes that were made to the LDA as a result of the Honest Leadership and Open Government Act of 2007 (HLOGA).

    This compilation supersedes all previous guidance documents. This combined guidance document does not have the force of law, nor does it have any binding effect on the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia or any other part of the Executive Branch. To the extent that the guidance relates to the accuracy, completeness, and timeliness of registrations and reports, it will serve to inform the public as to how the Secretary and Clerk intend to carry out their responsibilities under the LDA.

    Section 2 – What’s New