Posts by thedailyjournalist:
[…] The Commission notes that an administrative change is necessary in the rules dealing with RF exposure. When the Commission last adopted major changes to these rules in 1996 and 1997, it also adopted certain “Transition Provisions.” These transition provisions, contained in § 1.1307(b)(4) and (5) of the Commission’s rules, no longer have any effect and are thus not
    necessary. “All existing transmitting facilities, operations and devices” the Commission regulates were required to be in compliance with § 1.1307(b)(1) through (b)(3), by September 1, 2000 in accord with § 1.1307(b)(5). The Commission states in § 1.1307(b)(1) of its rules that its exposure limits “are generally applicable to all facilities, operations, and transmitters regulated by the
    Commission.”

    Thus, there are no facilities operating pursuant to the requirements in effect before the transition period that would become non-compliant with the rules as a result of the elimination of the transition period.